Skip to Main Content

UMBC Faculty Senate

The Faculty Senate shall have the authority to formulate and recommend policies, subject to the advice of the other Senates, and to the policies and procedures established by the Board of Regents or the UMBC President, with regard to the following matters: (1) Principles governing faculty promotion, tenure, retention, and rules and regulations; (2) Requirements for awarding undergraduate and graduate degrees; (3) Approval of graduate programs; (4) Approval of undergraduate major, certificate, and minor programs; (5) Periodic reviews of academic departments and programs; and (6) Operation and administration of research, scholarship, and creative activity.

Link to Questions or Comments form

For the 2020-2021 Academic Year, the following constitute the Rosters of the Faculty Senate Executive Committee and the Faculty Senate:

Faculty Senate Executive Committee:

PresidentOrianne Smith

Vice President: Susan McDonough

At-Large Members: Diane Alonso, Mariajose Castellanos, Kathy O’Dell, Kevin OmlandLiz Patton

Members: Charles Nicholas (Chair of the Academic Planning and Budget (APB) Committee), Vicki Sipe (Chair of the Faculty Affairs Committee), Elizabeth Feeser (Chair of the Undergraduate Council), Steve Pitts (Liaison from the Graduate Council), and Gunes Koru (Immediate Past President of the Faculty Senate)


Senators AY2020 – 2021:

Africana Studies: Thomas Robinson

American Studies: Sarah Fouts

Ancient Studies: Molly Jones-Lewis

Biological Sciences: Kevin Omland

Chemical, Biochemical & Environmental Engineering: Mariajose Castellanos

Chemistry and Biochemistry: Joel Liebman

Computer Science & Electrical Engineering: Curtis Menyuk

Dance: Ann Sofie Clemmensen

Economics: Christelle Viauroux

Education: Kindel Nash

Emergency Health Services: Diane Flint

English: Tanya Olson

Gender & Women’s Studies: Katie Kein

Geography & Environmental Systems: Matthew Fagan

History: Anne Rubin

Information Systems: Amy Everhart

Library: Semhar Yohannes

Language, Literacy & Culture: Christine Mallinson

Mathematics & Statistics: Muruhan Rathinam

Marine Biotechnology: Hal Schreier

Mechanical Engineering: Weidong Zhu

Media & Communication Studies: Liz Patton

Modern Languages, Linguistics & Intercultural Communication: Susanne Sutton & Renee Lambert-Bretiere

Music: Brian Kaufman

Philosophy: Michael Nance

Physics: Jason Kestner

Political Science: William Blake

Psychology: Diane Alonso

Public Policy: Pamela R. Bennett

Social Work: Adrienne Ekas-Mueting

Sociology & Anthropology: Taka Yamashita

Theatre: Eve Muson

Visual Arts: Kathy O’Dell